Subscribe

This Privacy Policy document outlines how Bodriggy Brewing Co. is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. Every time we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information we will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 effective 18 July 2003.

 

Collection of your personal information

Collection of your personal information by Bodriggy Brewing Co. will only occur when that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect most information directly from you, and usually with your consent. We may collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter of visit our website.

Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number and email address. When collecting information about you which, under the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

 

How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary in the conduct of our business. We may use your personal information in order to: provide the services as specified by clients/customers; to administer and manage those services and provide an outsource of market research service to our clients. Where the information about you comes from a third party we will only use the information for its intended purpose and never for any other reason.

 

Storage and Security of your personal information

Bodriggy Brewing Co. will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Web Site Navigation Information

Each time you visit Bodriggy Brewing Co.'s website, anonymous navigation information is collected by our servers. This information includes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using.
  • the address of the referring site (ie the previous site you had visited) and the website you leave our site to visit.
  • the date and time of your visit.
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine).
  • the address of the pages you accessed.

This provides Bodriggy Brewing Co. with information about how the web site is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency of visits and the duration of visits to each web page on the site. It does not personally identify individual users unless the user has previously elected to identify themselves by submitting personal information.


Requests for access to and correction of your personal information.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to us at:

Bodriggy Brewing Co.
245 Johnston Street. Abbotsford, VIC 3067
No fee will be charged for making the request.

In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you. However, we may deny access to personal information if:

  • It will threaten the privacy of other individuals.
  • If the information would reveal any commercially sensitive details.
  • It is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not deny you access to any personal information following a request without providing you with a reason for the denial.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.bodriggybrewing.com.au.com.au/privacy

Beer Locator

DRINK YOUR HEART OUT

BODRIGGY’S BEER IS SHAMELESS. BREWED WITH FALSE OATHS, A SINGLE WILD IDEA & VAINGLORY. MUCH LIKE THE MAN HIMSELF. 

  • Click on the Find my location button or enter your location in the appropriate box above the map to find the nearest location to you.

  • An important feature of this distance calculator tool is that it's as the crow flies , so click on the location's Show route button in order to get the real driving distance.